Elevate Women

Join Now!

Privacy Policy

1.1 Commitment

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information we collect. This Privacy Policy outlines the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.

1.2 Collection/Storage of Information

We strive to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done. We collect personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our business, including:

(a) Providing services to our Members.

(b) Interacting with people through the Site.

(c) Responding to inquiries.

(d) From resellers and affiliates.

(e) From third party suppliers or public sources.

(f) Where legally required to do so.

1.3 Collection of Non Personal Information

We monitor the Site for statistical purposes to identify the number of visitors to our site and the pages they visit. The only information gathered in this process is an IP address and is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve the Site and the service we provide to Members.

1.4 Use of Personal Information

(a) The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected. We may use personal information for the primary purpose of its collection or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

(b) From time to time, we may use your personal information for in order to send you promotions, information relating to the industry and other marketing material which we believe may be of interest to you. However, at any time a person may request us not to use their personal information for sending promotional or marketing material to them. Such a request can be made by contacting us by email at the following e-mail address: info@elevatewomen.com.

1.5 Disclosure of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept strictly confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to Third Parties. We will supply your personal details to a Third Party partner where it is a necessary process for operating the Site. Where necessary, we may disclose to, and collect personal details from, credit or fraud agencies, or debt recovery agencies for verification purposes, or for debt reporting or collection purposes. We may also disclose personal information about you, without notice or your consent, if:-

(a) We are required to do so by law (which may include providing your personal information to law enforcement agencies in the event of any unlawful activity or an investigation into such activity or suspected activity).

(b) If it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests to defend any claims.

(c) If it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety.

(d) If we sell our business or part of it.

(e) If it is necessary in order to enforce or apply these Terms and Conditions.

1.6 Information Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

1.7 Correcting Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However we rely on you to advise us in writing of any changes to your details.

1.8 Removing Personal Information

You may request in writing the removal of certain personal information from our records. We will comply with this request unless the information is necessary for tax purposes or used to identify you for contractual purposes.

1.9 Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies indicate to a website that you have been there before and they can be used to record what parts of a website your computer is visiting. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. On the other hand session cookies are short-lived and are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This website only makes use of session cookies. It is only during a search query of the website that session cookies are used. No cookies are used on this website except for those associated with the search engine. The website statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

1.10 Links to Other Websites

There are links to other websites from the Site. We are not responsible for any other website it links to and we do not know how cookies are used on these sites. To learn about the privacy policy and cookies used on the sites the Site links to, please refer to the privacy policies on those respective websites.

If you have any queries in relation to your personal information and privacy, please contact us at: info@elevatewomen.com.